image35

State Bowling Parent Letter

Please review this information with your bowler(s) 

prior to departing for the State Tournament.

Good Luck RFJB Bowlers!!!

Knights of Columbus Tournament

2020 Winners

     

Strikers Singles Boys

 

1st Jaxson Masanz   707

 

2nd Wes Pearson 703

 

3rd Liam Bakalich   685

 

4th Justin Vanasse   669


     

Strikers Singles Girls

 

1st Megan Spott 691

 

2nd Rachel Winter   630

 

3rd Meira Dana 589

 

4th Lauren Chukel   554


     

Strikers Doubles

 

1st Andrew Engstrom   & Charlie Campbell 1398

 

2nd Andrew Engstrom   & Cayden Mueller 1295

 

3rd Mason Chrest   & Carter Egerstrom 1230

 

4th Jonas Selb &   Megan Spott 1223


     

Strikers Team

 

1st Pin Cappers   2521 


3rd Team 5

 

Welsey Pearson 703


Charlie Campbell 651

 

Liam Bakalich 685


Cayden Mueller 645

 

Vincent Jagg 557


Andrew Engstrom 543

 

Vacant


Vacant

 

2nd Living On A   Spare 2484


4th Meme Team 2386

 

Gabe Olson-Jensen   613


Keagen Carlson   516 

 

Jaxson Masanz 707


Noah Ducklow   664 

 

Landin Masanz 546


Alex Pearson 627

 

Blake Martin 618


Bjorn Paulson 579


     

Spares Singles Boys

 

1st Asher Arneson   713

 

2nd Lucas Hamlin 650

 

3rd Reid Roettger   640

 

4th Colby Ellison   623


Spares Singles Girls

 

1st Addison Johnson   648

 

2nd Jessie Brown 617

 

3rd Addison Kirsh   605

 

4th Briar Lamm 604


     

Spares Doubles 

 

1st Nolen Dado &   Asher Arneson 1273

 

2nd Jake Paulson   & Addison Johnson 1256

 

3rd Addison Kirsh   & Reid Roettger 1226

 

4th Dylan Olk &   Brennen Lee 1218


     

Spares Team 

 

1st "Team   6" 2501


2nd Triggered Squad   2374

 

Nolen Dado 614


Rhiannon Shipman 595

 

Asher Arneson   713 


Reid Roettger 640

 

Jake Paulson 526


Addison Kirsh 605

 

Addison Johnson 648


Iris Selb 534

     

3rd The Kingpins   2373


4th Place The   Gutters 2351

 

Bennett Tank 553


Austin Marlow 599

 

Mason Becker 600


Aiden Corson 559

 

Lucas Hamlin 650


Colby Ellison 623

image36

Pepsi Tournament Qualifiers

Round #1 Qualifiers - Dates & Times:

Qualifiers bowl at:  Beaver Bowl - E21930 Hwy 12, Augusta, WI  54722


Johnson Addison 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Olk Dylan 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Arneson Asher 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Becker Mason 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Bierwerth Michael 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Dado Nolen 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Shipman Rhiannon 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Paulson Jake 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Winter Rachel 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Dado Brennen 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Mueller Cayden 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Kusilek Payten 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Jagg Vincent 3/21/20 1:00 PM A 

Bierwerth John 3/21/20 1:00 PM A

Spott Megan 3/21/20 1:00 PM A 

Olson-Jensen Gabe 3/22/20 10:00 AM B

Hoffman Joe 3/28/20 1:00 PM D

Hoffman Sam 3/28/20 1:00 PM D 

Edmundson Owen 3/28/20 1:00 PM D

Kusilek Corey 3/28/20 1:00 PM D 

Engstrom Andrew 3/29/20 10:00 AM E 

Dana Meira 3/29/20 10:00 AM E

Vanasse Justin 3/29/20 1:00 PM F


2nd local Qualifier in conjunction with league scores 

at St Croix Lanes on Jan 15 & 18.

image37

2020 WI State USBC Youth Tournament

February 15 & 16, 2020

Saturday, February 15, 2020  Singles & Doubles Events

Location: Dale’s Weston Lanes   5902 Schofield Ave Weston, WI 715-359-8488

Time: Bowl at 11:00 am please arrive by 10:15 am for check-in with Tracy / Katie (bowling 6 games)

Sunday, February 16, 2020  Team Event

Location: Dale’s Weston Lanes   5902 Schofield Ave Weston, WI 715-359-8488

Time: Bowl at 11:00 am please arrive by 10:15 am for check-in with Tracy / Katie (bowling 3 games)


Cost: Pricing Per Bowler $50.00  (Team $15.00 – Doubles/Singles $32.00 – All Events $3.00)


**PLEASE SEE THE STATE BOWLING HOTEL SHEET FOR HOTELS INCLUDED IN WESTON/WAUSUA AREA**

IMPORTANT: Make sure you mention WISCONSIN STATE YOUTH BOWLING TOURNAMENT when calling hotels to make reservation in order to get group rates.


For more interesting info:  https://www.wibowl.com/tournaments/youth-championship/


Questions?  Contact:

President - Tracy Vanasse - tracy.vanasse16@gmail.com - 612-695-3436

or Tournament Director - Katie Shipman - mizzkitt1016@yahoo.com - 715-704-9268

image38

2020 Junior/Senior Tournament

Results


     

Strikers - Boys

1 - Andrew & Jeff Engstrom - 1517 

2 - Hunter Wilkins & Tim Broughton - 1408

3 - Jaxson Masanz & Joanne Brager - 1391

4 - Landin & Jon Masanz - 1300


Strikers - Girls

1 - Megan & Nancy Spott - 1330

2 - Peyton & Parker Poling - 1290

3 - Rachel & Jordan Winter - 1277


Spares - Boys

1 - Joe Hoffman & Cole St Clair - 1430

2 - Sam & Kevin Hoffman - 1366

3 - Aiden & Ryan Corson - 1283

4 - Wyatt & Todd Foley - 1266


Spares - Girls

1 - Rhiannon & Dan Shipman - 1327

2 - Jessie Brown & Sami Willner - 1281

3 - Briar & Jamee Lamm - 1277

4 - Addison & Olivia Johnson - 1216







image39

Beat the Coach - 2019

Wednesday Strikers

3 Game Total w/ Handicap

Coach Ed 499     Coach Ryan 684 Coach Chris 498

Blake Martin 581          Corey Kusilek 653

Gabe Olson-Jensen 543    Vincent Jagg 629

Jaxson Masanz 655   Liam Bakalich 532

Landin Masanz 674 Welsey Pearson 552

Alex Pearson 623

Bjorn Paulson 583

Keagen Carlson 550

Noah Ducklow 628


Saturday Strikers

3 Game Total w/ Handicap

Coach Paul 544 Coach Ed 694 Coach Ryan 739      Coach Zach 608

Alex Tlougan 641                            Megan Spott 615

Noah Follstad 575

Owen Edmundson 614

Rachel Winter 586

Carter Egerstrom (Close 541)


Saturday Spares

3 Game Total w/ Handicap

Coach Ed 587 Coach Dicky 644            Coach Katie 572     Coach Ryan 779

Dylan Olk 637 Bennett Lundberg (close 621) Austin Marlow 576

Sam Hoffman 622                      Addison Kirsh 598

Mason Becker 589

image40

2019 Scotch Doubles Winners

Strikers (Ages 12-20)

image41

Boys:

1st: 812-Alex Tlougan & Jason Spielman 

2nd: 691-Owen Edmundson & Dicky Edmundson 

3rd: 690-Austin Sprague & Thom Sprague

4th: 655-Mason Chrest & Joshua Chrest

Girls:

1st: 715-Rachel Winter & Mike Winter

2nd: 645-Megan Spott & Nancy Spott

3rd: 600-Payton Poling 

Spares (Ages 8-12)

image42

Boys:

1st: 719-Sam Hoffman & Kevin Hoffman

2nd: 706-Reid Roettger & Hugh Howard

3rd: 703-Colby Ellison & Craig Ellison

4th: 701-Joe Hoffman & Jim Anderson

Girls:

1st: 701-Rhiannon Shipman & Katie Shipman

2nd: 695-Briar Lamm & Jared Lamm

3rd: 691-Jessie Brown & Sami Wilner

4th: 669- Addison Johnson & Chad Rindt

2019 WI State Youth Championship

Congratulations to our River Falls Scholarship Winners!

All Scholarship Winnings are awarded into your SMART account.

(See below for more SMART account information.)


  • Asher Arneson - $92.50
  • Annyssa Brown - $75.00
  • Owen Edmundson - $92.50
  • Johnathan Hartwig - $50.00
  • Landon Lemere - $25.00
  • Austin Marlow - $115.00
  • Dylan Olk - $25.00
  • Jacob Paulson - $65.00
  • Justin Vanasse - $150.00


The winners listed above will also be recognized during Week 2

of our fall league season.


*If your child's name was omitted from this list, please let us know.


image43

SMART Accounts

Scholarship Management & Account Reporting for Tenpins

  

Create & Manage your SMART account at:  https://www.bowl.com/smart/


ABOUT SMART
 

The USBC offers millions of dollars in scholarship money to help young bowlers get a jump start on their dreams. More than $7 million in scholarship money is offered each season by bowling associations and councils, certified tournaments and proprietors throughout the United States.
 

SMART, which stands for Scholarship Management and Account Reporting for Tenpins, is a program that began operation in 1994 as a service offering the bowling community a centralized location to manage bowling scholarship funds as well as providing USBC members with a resource for inquiries about bowling scholarships. In 2010, the SMART Bowling Scholarship Funding Corporation was created as an independent entity dedicated to the management, protection and promotion of the SMART scholarship funds.  
 

SMART oversees bowling organizations' scholarship funds for individuals who have earned scholarships. USBC's SMART staff provides complimentary assistance for recipients and providers.
 

SMART MISSION
In order to help youth bowlers achieve their educational goals and reach their full potential, we will provide effective and convenient access, safekeeping and prudent management of all scholarship funds until distributed to youth bowlers in compliance with all required regulations.
 

SMART VISION
To be the premier custodian of youth scholarship funds in bowling, admired for its efficiency, transparency and friendly and responsive service.

image44